house progress

Wow the last 2 weeks have been INCREDIBLE in the building process! I was sorting thru my photos and realized, wow, these may not really look like anything to anyone else HAHA... So I'll try and organize them in a way that makes sense and is sorta interesting :D

Week 1:
 The builders came back Monday after three weeks off and they started off with this:
 (basement walls complete and ready for the main floor system!)
By Tuesday night the beam was in as well as 80% of the floor system:
(looking from the North East)
(looking from the South East)
Wednesday we stopped in around 2pm on our way to Portage and they were already starting to sheet the floor!

 Lumber line-up!!

Thursday evening while we were at Convention, Lyell snapped us a picture.
3 of 4 exterior walls are standing and sheeted!!!
Week 2:
Monday night we couldn't wait to go down and see it for ourselves!! The walls we've been looking at on paper for over a year are now becoming a reality!! SOOOO EXCITING!!!
(view looking from the North East corner)
Our living room window! Wow what a whopper :D :D

See that over there? That's my kitchen!!!!
(I would show you the view from the kitchen window but the state of my garden is embarrassing!)

Tuesday night half the interior walls were in place... There's something pretty awesome about being able to stand in the rooms and feel them, see them... I can't explain :)
 (this is again, looking from the north east corner)
(this is taken from the entry way looking North to the bedroom end of the house)
Wednesday evening the remainder of the interior walls were in place!

(this is taken from the South East corner)
Thursday they worked on the garage walls
3/4 are standing!!
(South East side looking West into the garage)
(taken from the South East corner)
So after 8 working days they've gone from this:

To this:
(back view taken from the South West corner)
Crazy right?!?!?!! It's sooooooo exciting!!!!!! Looking forward to your thoughts and hope I didn't bore you to death!!! -j


faaaaabulous week!

Oh my I hardly know where to start! Be warned this is more than likely going to end up being a "brag post" of my nephew Landon. He absolutely makes my heart smile with his spontaneous "love you Jessa" or "Guess what?" Me: "What Lanny?" Landon: "Nuffin" followed by a 30 second giggle :) or "Mommy I don't wanna leave, I love Uncle Craig and Jessa!" ahhh yes completely melts your heart!!

So Jax and Lanny showed up at our place last Friday night and had a whole week and 2 days with us! What a treat!

First things first! Lets build a fort in the living room!

The next few days were jam packed with swimming
(or waiting for us to be ready to go swimming)

Helping out in the kitchen...
"Mommy/Jessa? Whats for me to do?" Such an awesome helper!!

 The Souris Rodeo!!! We have a rodeo?!!? YESSS!!!
 (Photo credit: Landon Byers)

Playing catch with Uncle Craig... And finding a bird that misjudged the window of our abode..
"He shoulda flew up more Mom"
Isn't that gleam in his eye precious!?!?!

Going for a bike ride to Par-West the ice cream shop...
Now Souris isn't huge but we live on the opposite end of town from "that ice cream place" and it was quite the trek across town with some impressive hills for those 4-almost-5-year-old-legs!!!

Spending time in the park with Kord!! 

 Last minute mowing of the lawn with Uncle Craig and watering flowers before we head off for "Conbention"
Uncle Craig is a pretty cool guy can't you tell?!

 Now I didn't snag many pics while we were at Convention as my phone was usually dead and sitting somewhere in the trailer.. but couldn't resist a couple goofy ones :) trying on Uncle's shoes and Auntie's glasses!!!

Here a quick pic of Jax modeling one of the skirts I made her.. Doesn't she look fabulous!!
Ahhh Home Sweet Home!!! Almost back to Souris after 4 wonderful days in Portage!!

Well there you have it... some snapshots of our week.. it was such a blast, we looooooved having them! Our house is a little quiet now... but hopefully they will be back soon!!!
There has been some "totally awesome" (as Landon would say) progress on our house so I'll be posting again soon with some pics!


Second week of July?

Has anyone else looked at the calendar and been SHOCKED that we are working our way thru the 2nd half of 2013?! CRAZY how time flies when you are having fun!

This weekend was a mis-matched weekend of greatness!! Friday night we fought the swarms of mozzies and went dirt biking in the sand hills. It was my second time ever (this time with a new back tire to give me better traction in the sand) and the 1st time for Husband to take out his new-to-him bike!! Oh what a blast and I have the bruises to prove it! (don't worry I won't show pics of that but this is 2 years in a row I'll show up at convention with bruised legs haha!)

Saturday afternoon I tried making my first real batch of Rhubarb Slush. Husband has been talking about this since I met him, and while I tried a few recipe's that I found online they just weren't quite right! THEN I received the real recipe in the book of recipe's the ladies around here gave me when we got married; as soon as it's frozen and we have Sprite in the house we are going to dig in!
We had contemplated going camping this weekend but the weather man's predictions weren't that promising... However Friday night Husband and I (being the only ones around with everyone gone to conventions and such) were desperate to try out the lake anyway! So Thunderstorm watch or not we packed up our swim gear and towels and off we went to Oak Lake...
We raced to get in the water before the rain hit, (cuz you wouldn't want to get rained on... that might get you wet!!!! ;) ) but it was FR-FR-FR-FREEZING!!!
 And then it rained...
So we escaped to the club house :)
This to being a first visit for me I was very impressed with the golf course (I can't golf but its pretty) the clubhouse and the meal was delish too!!
We did get to soak up some sun Sunday afternoon and are both quite crispy to prove it... but no pictures of us in our lobster state...
Hope your weekend was a fabulous as ours, until next time - j